Showing posts with label kampung baru. Show all posts
Showing posts with label kampung baru. Show all posts

Monday, November 21, 2011

jalan-jalan buang masa

assalamualaikum and hye readers! 


so today i wanna update about our day yesterday. hari yang tak ada plan langsung. so we end up macam ni..

starts at; tutti frutti at 1 utama

next; immortals at gsc 1 utama

then; dinner at kampung baru

finally; night walk at tasik titiwangsa
that's all folks!

Monday, October 24, 2011

rock-a-fella

assalamualaikum readers! kali ni nak paparkan kawanan ku yang sangat jakun menjakun bersama tuan punya blog menghabiskan masa terluang pada hari sabtu lepas. ceritanya bermula apabila tuan punya blog sangat penat dengan kelas sabtu beliau. beliau telah diculik oleh makhluk asing ini untuk ke planet lain. mari saksikan

planet pertama: klcc

ratu alien: tilu

inilah penculik tegar

salah seorang mastermind

walaupun diculik, muka tetap maintain

penculik-penculik pun nak posing dengan klcc jugak

bila lapar, penculik bawa mangsa pergi makan

planet ke dua: steak house atau lebih dikenali dengan rumah kayu

penculik makan banyak, mangsa culik makan lagi banyak

muka-muka mangsa culik lepas makan dan sebelum dibebaskan
dengan erti kata lain, culik lah lagi! cuma masa culik itu perlulah tepat dan munasabah! ok bye

Saturday, October 22, 2011

steak streak

this is just a short entry for today. yesterday (friday) was the day (my colleague and i) we're having dinner at a steak house in kampung baru. it was like a tradition for our batch to eat there every month after allowance.







although saturday was a schooling day, we manage to get up and go to school! (kolej dah macam sekolah da~) this is our last year together, so i try to live to the fullest!

*such a skema-tic entry. guess exam skema-tise my words

Saturday, October 1, 2011

saturday secret, life of nora and steak

it's saturday whole day out with my friends! start with 'brunch' to start the day, then goin' to istana budaya for a show! the secret life of nora! percayalah, very-very interesting and fun theatre! love it!

we (ky & i) watch the secret life of nora! for sure, well worth it! walaupun last minute plan, alhamdulillah everything went as planned! nasib tak hujan kalau tak basah kuyuplah jawabnya jalan kaki dari hostel ni. tak nak cerita banyak sangat pasal teater ni, sebab nanti menjadi spoiler kepada mereka-mereka yang belum tengok lagi! tapi nak jugak buat spoiler! jeng jeng jeng. rugi sapa tak tengok!

warning, spoiler alert:
love the way nora (datin seri tiara jacquelina) acted! her voice sangat best! so do betty, khatijah (adibah noor) and roger! hohoho banyak scene yang ada wow factor, the firefly part, the elevator part and yang paling best is the explosion part! gempak je! haha. apa-apa pun, i loves khatijah character, cute, bersahaja, and funny! 

this taken during 'intermission' break

sekitar istana budaya selepas pementasan

meet up with bloggers terkenal, daniel adie & hizami li! nice to meet you guys :)

random picture with betty (right)! love her!
after the show, we went back to hostel before i met kak ida and pali for dinner! just a simple reunion with kak ida after so long since last meeting (as i remember it is before my trip to new zealand last june) we talk, chit chatting along the way~

dinner out with kak ida & pali!

kak ida's in action. from left; what-the-ngee~

hari dah malam, hostel tutup pukul 10. kene balik! sekian

so long for another great saturday day out for me. after this, kene tumpu pada final exam awal bulan november!

Thursday, September 29, 2011

dinner padang

tup tup tup, we ate at grand garuda, a place of padang cuisine in kampung baru. just testing the food there..

sebelum makan

sedang makan

selepas makan

at the crime scene

zati, with the price. you judge yourself

kakak waitress yang angkat pinggan dengan begitu banyak sekaligus
verdict: the food was okay, so so je. but the menu was a bit different from other shop cause i never taste any of the padang food. the sambal was so hot! sampai nak pecah kepala otak aku. but this place is quite pricey. an everyday eater confirm not coming here always. ambiance was clean and with air-conditioner. i think that tells us why this place is this place! try for yourself and share your opinion. 2.5/5 star for grand garuda kampung baru.

below are the not-related food activity..

before back to hostel

sesi buang lemak

Saturday, August 27, 2011

iftar night out

a night out with fellow course mate! dalam bulan ramadhan lah macam-macam perkara nak kene setelkan. although our classes pack giler, still make our time out! kalau tak mampus pening kepala kat hostel tu..
 
@sarawabina restaurant, titiwangsa

first night out with zul. it's like wow! seriously

kebab

 this is the picture when iftar with our penyelaras, mr. jalil

ikan 3 rasa, ala-ala rancangan tv3 tu..

still lapar you know

picture with mr. jalil and mr. syahid

went to sushi king for dinner/supper

like yeah!

now, classes are over! (for a while) and i'm back in ipoh for raya! 3 days lagi. need my time to rest and planning on what to do for raya!